Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION is information or an opinion that identifies and individual. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DATA WE COLLECT VIA OUR WEBSITE: As you browse our site, cookies may be placed on your computer to help us understand your interests and needs based on which pages you visit within our site and the time you spend on each. This information enables us to present you with personalised, relevant information. When you chat or book a meeting with us, the personal information we collect is your name, business name (optional), phone number, email address and any comments you provide. This information is used solely for the purposes of marketing and/or getting in touch with you regarding your enquiry about one or more of our services. If you register an account on our website, we store your personal information provided in your user profile. You may see, edit, or delete your own personal information at any time (except you cannot change your username). Website administrators may also see and edit that information.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT DISCLOSURE: This site may contain third party content including (but not limited to) advertising of third parties, links to other websites, frames of other websites, and/or embedded content from other websites (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Third party content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. These websites or entities may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

SECURITY AND ENCRYPTION: Your Personal Information is encrypted and stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most Personal Information is or will be stored in secure client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: If you hold an account on this site or have shared any personal data with us, you may request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You may also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Welcome BNI members!

It was great to meet you at Speed Networking. Let’s connect on LinkedIn.

For next level websites and branding, book your free consultation.